Macedonians Who Arrived in the Akron Area of Ohio in the Early 1900s

By Basil Stephanoff

This is a list of 518 Macedonians who moved to the Akron area of Ohio, USA in the early 20th Century, mostly between 1907 to 1935, with some earlier and later. The people came from all parts of Macedonia. The writer compiled the list using the records from the county. The writer's father was from Prilep and his mother from Buf.

Where the information is available, it is presented as: Surname, First Name or Initial – Home Village or Town in Macedonia – Date of Arrival – Ship of Arrival.

The information is also available by village and town of origin Here.

Abrashoff, V. – Prilep
Abdala, Mostaja – Maceletz – Dec. 25, 1913 – S.S. Austro America
Alaback, Trpche (Alabakoff) – Buf – Apr. 30, 1921 – S.S. Megali ?
Aleksoff, Peter – Nevoliani – Mar. 25, 1912 – S.S. Anconia
Alexander, John Kosta – Ochrid – Sept. 01, 1909 – S.S. Savoia
Alexandre, Vangel (aka Alexandroff) – Zarevo – Apr. 10, 1914 – S.S. Oceanic
Alexandre, Velyka (wife of Vangel) – Zarevo – 1914 – S.S. Oceanic
Aley, Nazeff (aka Ally) – Blazomesta – May 16, 1911 – S.S. Canopic
Anastaroff, Gulab – Ochrid – Mar. 04, 1921 – S.S. Celtic
Andonoff, Evan – Zarevo – June 26, 1912 – S.S. Campanello
Andanoff, Milan – Prilep – Sept. 23, 1913 – S.S. Chicago
Alexoff, Vasala – Prilep – Feb. 02, 1921
Anevitch, Marie – Bitola – Jan. 21, 1921 – S.S. Vedic
Andreef, Catherine (aka Andreevitch, Katerina) – Monastir – Nov. 01, 1921
Andreeff, Pando – Yankovits/ Bitola – Sept. 16, 1913
Angele, Petre – Monastir – Aug. 18, 1913 – S.S. Celtic
Angelo, Mary (wife of Vasil) – Prilep – Aug. 28, 1910
Angelo, Vasil (aka Ilich) – Brusnik – Aug. 13, 1920 – S.S. Rochambeau
Angeloff, Angel (aka Kaneloff) – Zarevo – May 20, 1914 – S.S. Oceanic
Angeloff, Kyrana (wife of Angel) – Zarevo – May 20, 1914 – S.S. Oceanic
Angeloff, Tony – Monastir – July 10, 1910
Anguelos, Chris George – Malovishte (Bitola) – Aug. 02, 1923 – S.S. Constantinople
Annasoff, Dimitre – Resen – Mar. 1912
Apcheff, Bozin Todoroff – Brusnik – Oct. 18, 1920 – S.S. Lafayette
Apostoloff, Todor (Theodore) – Monastir – Nov. 10, 1913 – Themostoklis
Arshinkoff, Anastasia (wife of Tomas) – Bitola – Aug. 10, 1920 – Megali Hellas
Arshinkoff, Christ – Bitola (son of Anastasia & Tomas)
Arshinkoff, Tomas (aka Tasko Risteff) (aka Hristich) – Bitola – Jul. 26,1915 – Petris
Atamasoff , Petre (aka Pete Thomas) – Prilep – Nov. 06, 1912 – Koin
Atanasoff, Fania (wife of Krste) – Monastir – June 1912
Atanasoff, Krste – Nevoliani – June 02, 1910 – S.S. Lusitania
Athanasoff, Petre – Prilep
Atsaroff, Maria (wife of Spiro) – Prilep – July 15, 1935 – S.S. Europa
Atsaroff, Spiro – Prilep – July 15, 1935 – S.S. Europa
Atsaroff, Vasil (aka Vasil Ilia) – Prilep – Oct. 20, 1909 – S.S. Lusitania
Atseff, Atanas – Lakvoni (Prilep) – Sep. 01, 1912 – S.S. St. Louis
Azmanoff, Rampo (aka Rampo Taleff) – Prilep
Balteff, Vangel Pandl – Yancovets – Jan. 07, 1921 – S.S. Vasil Alexandros
Baltovich, Lenka (wife of Vasil) – Bukovo
Baltovich, Vasil – Bukovo – 1943 – MCRR (rail)
Bayatinova, Anna – Prilep
Bell, Harry – Florina – 15 Aug. 1917 – S.S. Macedonia
Bilchuroff, Atanas Stavros – Neret – May 10, 1916
Blajeff, Aspasia (wife of Grosdan) – Bitola
Blajeff, Grosdan (aka Blazeff) – Bitola
Blogo, Anthony – Salonica – Feb. 10, 1912
Bonjoff, Stavre – Ohrid – 1907
Boshiff, Petre George – Monastir
Bosin, Itro (aka Tom John) – Huma – 1912
Botchvaroff, Alexander C. – Prilep
Botchvaroff, Stevka – Prilep
Boyeff, Dimo – n/a
Bundeff, Lambo (aka Lambo Bundy & Brundeoff) – Resen – 1912 – S.S. Pottsdam
Cachko, Petro (aka Peter Tasco Nicola) – Monastir
Caleff, Peter M. – Tsapari – 1914
Cekanovski, Aleksandar (aka Chekanoff) – Guyato – 1960 – S.S. United States
Chakos, Evan – Gumenitsa – 1921 – S.S. Megali Hellas
Chepus, George Thomas – Seatasta – 1909 – S.S. Martha Washington
Chicodreff, Nick – Ekshisu – 1910 – S.S. Lusitania
Chicodreff, Kika – Sorovitch – 1922 – S.S. Megali Hellas
Chobanoff, George – Ohrid – 1913 – S.S. Olympic
Chris, George (aka Krstamoff & Gregoroire Crotentse) – Ekshisu – 25 Sep. 1915
Chris, Irene (wife of Bill) – Resen – 1922, Boat from Havana, Cuba
Chris, Rebecca (daughter of George & Sina) – Ekshisu – 1926 – S.S. Majestic
Chris, Sina – Ekshisu
Chris, William (Bill) (son of George & Sina) – Ekshisu – 1912
Christ, Despa – Ekshisu – 1912 – S.S. Lusitania
Christ, Louis – n/a
Christ, Pete (aka Risteff, Petre) – n/a
Christ, Tom – Sorovich – 1915
Christa, James (Mito) – Gopesh – 1907 – S.S. Glasgow
Christa, Ted – Gopesh – 1915 – S.S. Patria
Christa, Vangel – Gopesh – 1915 – S.S. Patria
Christo, Elo – Florina – 1915 – S.S. Athinai
Christoff, Anaki – Ochrid/Slatina – 1914
Christoff, Bessie (Spacia) (wife of Kiro) – Prilep
Christoff, Demosten – Ajvat – 1912 – SS Vasari
Christoff, Elia – Florina – 08 Oct. 1926 – S.S. Berengaria
Christoff, George (daughter Sophie born in USA) – Voden – 1913
Christoff, Kiro – Prilep
Christoff, Kosta (Kotse) – Prilep
Christoff, Lazo – Florina – 1915 – S.S. Joania
Christoff, Theodore – Patele
Christoff, Vele – Prilep
Christovichin, Peter Stoiche (aka Peter Stoiche) – Neret – Oct. 11, 1915
Chukaleff, Kiril (also spelled Tchoukaleff) – Resen – 1923 – S.S. Aquatania
Cochka, Anastas – Gopesh – 1927 – S.S. Olympic
Constantin, Lazar – Tetovo – 1911 – S.S. Kaiser Wilhelm
Cotsy, James (aka Cotsos) – Macedonia – unk.
Daicoff, Sotir (aka Dokoff) – Resen – 1911 – S.S. Chicago
Damianoff, G. – Bitola
Damianoff, Dorothy – Bitola
Della, Risto – Neret – Jan. 10, 1921 – S.S. King Alexander
Dellon, George – Neret – Apr 07, 1920
Demetroff, Marco – Florina – 1914 – S.S. Mauretania
Demetru, Theodore – Gopesh, Monastir – 1910
Demoff, Antonio Svetan – Prilep
Dime, Mihail – Brusnik
Dimeff – Monastir
Dimeff, Christ – Prilep
Dimeff, Kole – Monastir
Dimeff, Mike (Kenmore Bakery) – Prilep
Dimeff, Vasa (wife of Kole)
Dimitraff, Steve (Typo in records-should be Dimitroff) – Macedonia n/a
Dimitrievski, Angeline – Rakovo – 1914
Dimitroff, Anastas (aka Petlichkoff) – Buf – 1910 – S.S. Lusitania
Dimitroff, Angeline (wife of Anastas) (Selo Rakovo) – Buf – 1914
Dimitroff, John (husband of Mary) – Florina –17 May, 1920 – S.S.Canada
Dimitroff, Mary (wife of John Dimitroff) – Bitola
Dimitroff, Naum (aka William Dimitroff) – Buf – 1913 – S.S. Oceanic
Dimoff, Dimitri – Prilep
Dimoff, Maria – Prilep
Dimoff, Milan – n/a
Dimoff, Nick – Prilep
Dimoff, Sally – Prilep
Dimoff, Milan – Selo Selse – 1909 – S.S. Nieu Amsterdam
Dimoff, Zorka – Prilep
Dimou, Pete – Neret – Mar 30, 1921
Dimso, Mihail (aka Michoul, Dimo, aka Mike Pappas) – Huma – 1912 – S.S. Hamburg
Dina, Dimitri Naoum (aka Jim Nick) – Gopesh - 1912
Djikou, Anastas (aka Thomas Kosta) – Scopia – 1920 – S.S. Polictor Ithakis
Djikovo, Anastas – Nevoliana – 1916 – S.S. America
Dodovich, Tony – n/a
Doseff, Magda (wife of Tom) – Sklithron – 1947 by air Messina, NY, USA
Doseff, Mary (daughter of Tom) – Sklithron – 1947 by air Messina, NY, USA
Doseff, Tom – Sklithron – 1936 – S.S. Berengaria
Dosheff, Louie (Ilo) – Patele – 1912 – S.S. Pretoria
Dosheff, Nick – Patele – 1912 – S.S. Oceanic
Dosheff, Sultana (wife of Nick Dosheff) – Patele – 1923 – S.S. Byron
Dosoff, Petre (aka Chicheff) – Zelenitche –1912 – Canadian Pacific RR
Echcaroff, Metody (aka Nickoloff) – Patele
Eftimoff, Anastasia – Procopano – 1920 – S.S. Homeric
Eftimoff, Christ – Vishni – 1930 – S.S. Homeric
Elcoff, Krste Mintcheff – Patele – 1916 – Dante Algeri
Elia, Teodor (aka Tony Louis) – Brusnik
Elieff, Sam – Brusnik
Elieff, Stoiche – Monastir
Ellis, Marie Trayan – Monastir
Elo, Christoaka Christo Mano (Elo Shorito) (aka Cristo, Elo) – n/a
Eloff, Spase (born 14 Oct. 1893) – Vostarani – 1920 – S.S. Pannonia
Ermoff, Trepen (aka Ben John) – Vishani
Evanoff, Blaga (wife of Nick) – Bitola
Evanoff, John – Gumendji – 1913
Evanoff, Nick (aka Yovan, Nickolas) – Bitola
Evanoff, Pete (Gazolianis) – Neret – Apr 02, 1920
Frengou, Elias – Sklithron
Frengou, Katherina (wife of Elias) – Sklithron – 1949 – S.S. Nea Hellas
Frengou, Lazar (son of Elias & Katherina) – Sklithron
Frengou, Sultana Anne (daughter of Elias & Katherina) – Sklithron – 1949 – S.S. Nea Hellas
Frengou, Theodota, Asprogia (wife of Lazar) – Sklithron
Gagoff – n/a
George, Alex – Prilep
George, Andrew – Florina – 1920
George, Katherine – Dihovo – 1921
George, Chris – Patele – 13 Mar. 1913 – S.S. Mauretania
George, Christ – Armenor – 24 Jun. 1907 – Red Star Lines
George, Dana (wife of Chris) – Florina – 1916 – S.S. Caserta
George, Eli – Tetovo – 1912 – S.S. McKay
George, Fannie (wife of Jim) – Florina – 1916 – S.S. Dante
George, Jim – Florina
George, Michael – Brusnik
George, Paraskeva (wife of Andrew) – Malovishte – 1927 – S.S. Majestic
George, Philip – Ohrid – 1907 – S.S. Venezia
George, Spacia (wife of Michael) – Brusnik
George, Thomas (aka Gitche/Nedanoff) – Kroshorady – 1912
George, Tony – Monastir
George, Urania – Monastir
George, Virginia (wife of Thomas) – Verbeni, Florina – 1923
George, William – Leftsi –1938, Peace Bridge, New York
Georgieff, Slavko (aka Sam George) – Tetovo – 1922 – S.S. La France
Georgeff, Arso – Mosilak – 1907 – S.S. Pottsdam
Georgeff, Kathie – Palanka
Georgeff, Marianthi – Amyngeol – 1952
Georgieff, Thomas – Florina – 1910 – S.S. Lusitania
Georgeoff, Jovancho – Resen – Apr 26, 1912 – S.S. Lusitania
Georgeoff, Nick – Resen
Georgeoff, Nicola – Prilep
Georgoff, Jordanca – Monina – 1916
Georgoff, Krusto – Patele – 1907 – S.S. Carmania
Georgoff, Socten – Bitola
Georgoff, Thomas – Salonika – 1912
Germanoff, Christine – Neret – Aug 02, 1923
Geshoff, Mike (Mitre) – Sorovitch – 1914 – S.S. Franz Josef
Ghizas, Arghir – Zelenitche – 1936 – S.S. Britanica
Gligoroff, Dimko – Prilep
Gogoff, Gele M. – Banica – 1916
Gogoff, Josif – Dihovo – 1912 – S.S. Olympic
Gologanoff, George – Gumedja – 1937 – S.S. Normandie
Gorcoff, Donna (aka Batsoff) (wife of George) – Bitola
Gorcoff, George – Mazuchiste
Gorcoff, Helen – n/a
Gorcoff, Peter – n/a
Goulios, Naoum – Nevoliani – 1913 – S.S. Constantinos
Grozan, Avghi – Aminteon – 1961
Grozdanoff, George Kosta (aka Georgi, Kostavin) – Florina – 17 Mar. 1910 – S.S.Campania
Hadgis, Mary – Sorovitch – 1929 – MCRR (rail) from Canada
Hadgis, Tom – Sorovitch – 1909
Hantoff, Cheko Vangeloff – Zarevo – May, 1912
Hasso, Laura – (aka Ljubica Dimovitch) – Bitola – Oct. 18, 1920
Haydidinoff, Petre (aka Hadjinoff) – Sorovitch – 1900 – S.S. Carmonia
Illich, Mary (wife of Vasil Angelo) – Prilep
Illich, Vasil Angelo – Brusnik
Iovan, Theodore Tase – Rakovo – 1911 – Cunard Line
Ivanoff, Wells – Florina – Neret (Typo in records-should be Wello)
Jakim(n), Anthony Anton – n/a
Janasoff, Chris (aka Christ Danas) – Florina – 1912 – S.S. Franconia
Jancouche, George (aka George Young) – Monastir
Jateff, Andy – Patele – 1910 – S.S. La Gascogne
Jemson, Anna – Gopesh – 1923 – S.S. Majestic
Jemson, Van – Gopesh – 1913
Johns, Michael – Vodena – 15 Mar. 1914
Johnson, Nick – Gopesh – 25 Sep. 1903 – S.S. Pittsburgh
Johnson, Sam (aka Sotir, Yovan) – Monastir
Jones, Stephan Theodore – Nizepole – 1911 – S.S. Calabria
Jordanoff, Maria – Breznica – 1950
Jossifof, George (aka George Joseph) – Prilep – Jan.04, 1907
Kaneftcheff, Alexander – Ochrid – 1907 – S.S. Oceanic
Kaneftcheff, Kiril – Ochrid
Kanelova, Guergana – Zarevo – 1914 – S.S. Oceanic
Karacolest, Gligor – Gumendji – 1913 – S.S. Megali Hellas
Karapashev, Ljubica – Ljubojno – 1967
Karapashev – Naum – Ljubojno – 1958
Katsalieff, George (aka Kotsalieff) – Gumendji
Katsalieff, Olga – Bitola
Kencheff, Boris Dimo – Gumenitsa
Kencheff, Helen – Gumenitsa
Kimson – n/a
Kiriakoff, Spiro – Florina – 1913
Kochoff, Nick – n/a
Kochoff, Risto – Struga – 1921 – S.S. France
Kochoff, Sida (wife of Risto) – Alibunar – 1914 – SS Neckar
Koleff, Dan (aka Yoanos Kostadinos) – Patele – 1916 – Dante Alighieri
Koleff, Irene (aka Irene Chris) – Ekshisu – 1922 – motor boat to Tampa, Florida
Koleff, Mitse (aka Petroshanoff) – Sorovitch – 1910 – S.S. Lusitania
Koleff, Nick (aka Pete Vass) – Banitsa
Koleff, Sara (wife of Mitse) – Struga
Kolinoff, Constantina (wife of Dimitry) – Prekopana – 1920 – S.S. Megali Hellas
Kolinoff, Dimitry – Zelenitche – 1920 – S.S. Megali Hellas
Korora , Anna (aka Spirova) – Varosh – 18 Sep. 1912 – S.S.Oceanic
Korora, Milan – Varosh – 1912 – S.S. Oceanic
Kosmos, Anastas – Pisoderi – 1910
Kosmos, Mary – Gopesh – 1923 – S.S. Berengaria
Kostandinoff, Dimiter (aka James Costy) – 1912 – S.S. Carpathia
Kosta, Elias – Brusnik – Sept. 19, 1915 – SS Constantine
Kosta, George – Krapesina – 1914 – S.S. Atinia
Kosta, Joseph P. – Monastir
Kosta, Thomas Djikoff – Nevoliani – 1920 – S.S. Ithakis (docked at Norfolk, Va., USA)
Kostoff, Chris – Bitola
Kostoff, Spase (born 15 May 1883) - Voshlarani
Kostoff, Stella (wife of Tom) – Brusnik
Kostoff, Stoyan – Florina – 1920 – S.S. Lafayette
Kostoff, Tom – Bitola (Brusnik)
Kostoff, Vasa (wife of Stoyan) (mother of Laura Hasso) – Bitola
Kostoff, Velo – Nevoliani – 1913, Port Huron, Michigan, USA
Kostonch, Joseph – Bitola
Koteff, Dimitar V. – Konomladi – 1927 – canoe from Canada to Niagara Falls, N.Y.
Koteff, Vesta – Bitola
Kotsalieff, Olga (wife of George) – Bitola
Kungoff, Pando (aka Kangas) – Patele – 1914 – S.S. Themistocles
Kutuchief, Luben Elief – Strumica – 1943 – D&C Tunnel from Canada to Detroit
Lapcheff, Ben George – Gorno Brody
Lazarides, Athena – Florina – 1930 – S.S. Majestic
Lazaro, Christos – Nizepole – 1921 – S.S. King Alexandre
Lazaroff, Kostadin – Skopje
Lazaroff, Pando – Monastir
Lazaroff, Priscilla – Skopje – 1920
Lazaroff, Vasil – Solon
Lazaroff, Vasilica – Prilep
Lazarovich, Peter – Florina – 1897 – Cunard Line
Licia, Christ Tasko – Malovishte – 1912 – S.S. Chicago
Licia, Mitchell – Malovishte – 1913 – S.S. Rochambeau
Licia, Sara (aka Petroshanoff) – Struga – 1928 – Ile de France
Louis, Maria (wife of Theodore) – Pitora – 1925 – S.S. Majestic
Louis, Theodore (aka Tony Louis aka Teodor Elia) – Brusnik
Malamanoff, Goche – Prilep
Malamanoff, Para – Prilep
Malamanoff, Vasil (son of Para & Goche) – Prilep
Malesevich, Sam (aka Sam Bartek) – Karlovsi – 1913 – S.S. Pannonia
Manoff, Petar (Peter) – Kavadartsi – 1916 – S.S. Vasary
Marcoff, Marco D. (tailor, lived on Andrus St.) – Patele
Marcoff, George (aka Konstandi) – Agios Panteleimon – 1907 – S.S. La Britagne
Markoff, Jeanne (aka Evanka Kungoff) – Bitola
Markoff, Simo – Sorovitch – 1914 – MCRR (rail) to Michigan, USA
Masloff, Steve (aka Chimeni Masloff) – Ochrid – 1910
Masloff, Vesela (wife of Steve) – n/a
Melitsis, Vasili (Nakeff) – Neret – Feb 19, 1928
Mihailovich, Dimitri – Prilep
Mileff, Vane Naumche (aka Evan Naum) – Neret – Aug 30, 1909
Mileff, George Nicholas (aka Nicoloff Mileff) – Arvati
Mileff, Velika (wife of Evan) – Neret – Oct 01, 1923
Mileff Tom – Neret – Oct 01, 1923
Miloff, Angel Nicolaff – Salonika – 1910 – S.S. Maine (docked at Philadelphia, Pa., USA)
Miloff, Olga – Salonika –1936 – S.S. Normandie
Minchell, Mihail A. (typo on records, should be “Mincheff”) – Yankovets
Misheff, Blaga – Prilep
Misheff, Steve – n/a
Miskoff, Lazar Stoyan (aka Moskoff) – Florina – 1916 – S.S. Caserta
Mitchoff, Nicholas Pantcho – Patele – 1907 – S.S. La Touraine
Mitronoleff, Stephen – Scopia – 1915 – S.S. Athinai
Mitseff, Alpha (Yareff) (wife of Boris) – Patele – 1915 – S.S. Carpathia
Mitseff, Boris – Sorovitch
Mitseff, Chris – Sorovitch – 20 Oct. 1916 – S.S. Duka de Genova
Mitseff, Fania (wife of Stoyan from Sorovich) – Ekshisu – 1921 – S.S. Calabria
Mitseff, Fota (wife of Steve from Sorovich) – Ekshisu – 1912 – S.S. Macedonia
Mitseff, Helen (aka Helen Tossel) – Gjevgeli – 1923 – S.S. Aquatania
Mitseff, Steve (aka Misief) – Sorovich – 1912 – S.S. Macedonia
Mitseff, Stoyan (aka John Mitseff aka Stoyan Mischoff) – Sorovitch
Moskoff, Grude (wife of Lazar Moskoff aka Lazar Miskoff) – Greece
Mustricu, Nicolas Tode – Gopesh – 1923 – S.S. Pittsburgh
Mustricu, Theodore Spiru – Gopesh – 1920 – S.S. Pannonia
Naidoff, James (aka Trayan Naidau) – Strezzo (may be Strezevo) – 1914 – S.S. Martha Washington
Naidoff, Zorka – Bitola
Nakeff, Vasil – Neret
Naki, Tanas (Nakeff) – Neret – Nov 24, 1911
Naki, Todora (Nakeff) (wife of Tanas/ mother of Vasil Nakeff) – Neret – Aug 01, 1921
Nakoff, Dan (aka Nechkoff, Dini) – Gjevgeli – 1913 – S.S. Majestic
Nanchoff, Kime – Kriveni – 1920 – S.S. Themistocles
Naneff, Mary – Bitola
Naneff, Steve – Chegan
Nastasoff, Kosta Patzoff – Zaberdeni
Nastoff, Thom – Patele – 1921 – S.S. Calabria
Natzaff, Victor – Resen – 1911 – S.S. Prince Frederick
Naum, Spiro – Resen – 1907 – S.S. Northampton
Naumoff, Tasa – Bitola
Naumoff, Vasil – Konomladi – 1910 – S.S. Saxonia
Naumovich, Krsta – Dihovo – 1914 – S.S. Oceanic
Nicholas, Victor – Resen – 1911 – Prince Frederick
Nick, Jim – Gopesh
Nick, Philip – Bapchor – 1914 – S.S. Majestic
Nicolas, George – Aivat – 1910
Nicolas, Philip (aka Philip Nick) – Babchor
Nicolas, Sotir – Nijakolo – 1913 – Cunard Line
Nicolitch (aka Kosta Thomas) – Bitola
Nicoloff, Olga (aka Nicolas, wife of Angel Nicolas/ Vangel Nicoloff) – Salonika – 13 Jul 1936 – S.S. Normandie
Nicoloff, Vangel (aka Angel Nicolas) – Salonika – 05 May 1910 – S.S. Maine
Nicoloff, Zivko – Voden – 1914
Nikola, Sotir – Bitola
Nikola, Tode – Prilep
Nikolic, Metodije – Nizepole – 1929 – S.S. Majestic
Nikoloff, George (aka Kafkaloff) – Prilep
Nikoloff, Stella (aka Kafkaloff) – Prilep
Nole, Mitre Kosta (aka Costa Mitros) – Neret – Mar 28, 1914
Noleff, Andegoni (aka Ann Nolan) – Scopia – 1948 – Trans World Airlines, NYC
Noleff, Steve – Nevoliani – 1915 – S.S. Athinai
Ogmanoff, Vasil – Vishni – 1914 – ship docked Boston, Mass., USA
Palavranoff, Elia – n/a
Palcheff, Andrew – Kosinitz
Palcheff, Rebecca – Ekshisu – 1927
Pando, Petre – n/a Macedonia
Pando, Pop Andreeff – Resen – 1913 – S.S. Olympic
Panoff, Andrea – Florina – 1914 – S.S. Carmania
Papaioan, Dimka (aka Mihail Dimo) – Embore – 26 Dec. 1930 – MCRR (rail)
Pappas, Alice Sultana (wife of Pete Pappas) – n/a Macedonia
Pappas, Pete – Macedonia
Paraskeva, Djordjevic (wife of Tony) – Bitola
Paraskeva, Tony – Bitola
Perch, Joe – Bukovo – 1912 – White Star Lines
Perch, Mary – Bukovo – 1960
Peroff, Joe – Nizepole – 1912 – White Star Line
Peroff, Velika (wife of Joe) – Nizepole
Peshoff, Pando – n/a
Pete, Chris – Salonika – 1914 – S.S. Baltic
Petre, Dimitri (aka Basilovich) – Brusnik
Petroff, Atanas – Brusnik (Bitola)
Petroff, Demosten – Brody
Petroff, Elio – Dihovo – 1912 – S.S. Carmania
Petroff, Fannie (aka Ponoff) (wife of Tero) – Bitola
Petroff, Helen (wife of George) – Gjevgeli – 1921 – S.S. Belvedere
Petroff, George – Gjevgeli – 1913
Petroff, Rayna (wife of Demosten) – Struga – 1921 – S.S. France
Petroff, Tero – Monastir
Petroshanoff – n/a
Petrovich, Flora (aka Vassileff) – Malovishte – 1921 – S.S. Cedric
Popoff, Frank – Patele – 1907 – S.S. Hamburg
Popoff, Maria – Agios – 1928 – S.S. Olympic
Riste, Nache – Sorovich – 1915 – S.S. Konstantinos
Risteff, Petre (aka Christ, Pete) – n/a
Risto, Lenka (wife of Lazar) – Brusnik
Risto, Lazar – Brusnik
Risto, Stojan – Neret – Apr 12, 1914
Ristoff, Kote – Brusnik
Rousamanoff, Aspasia (wife of Sore) – Monastir
Rousamanoff, P.G. (aka Rousomanoff) – Patele – 1910 – S.S. Mauretania
Rousamanoff, Sore – Patele – 1912 – S.S. Pannonia
Sarzoff, Que – Florina – 1915
Schtakleff, Lepa – Tetovo – 1956 – S.S. Christo Colombo
Serenoff, Vangel Christo – Gumendji – 1920 – S.S. Megali Hellas
Shainoff, Alexander – Struga – 1907 – S.S. Celtic
Simoff, Lazar – Ljubojno – 1913 – S.S. Carolino
Simonvoich, George (aka Simon, George) – Dihovo – 1912 – S.S. La Savoia
Simon, Ruth Triana (wife of George) – Brusnik
Simeonoff, Spiro – Resen
Sotiroff, G. – Monastir
Sotiroff, John (aka Sotiropoulos) – Starchitsa, Greece – 1920 – S.S. Kroonland
Sotiroff, Pauline (wife of John) – Prilep
Spasoff – Prilep
Spass, Safron – Bitola
Spero, George – Tsurko – 1912
Spero, Zvezda (wife of George) – Tsurko
Speroff – n/a
Staviloff, Dimitr – Macedonia/Serbia
Staycheff, Helen – Zelenitche – 1921 – S.S. King Alexander
Staycheff, Chris (son of Vasil) – Zelenitche – 1921 – S.S. King Alexander
Staycheff, Vasil (aka Bill) – Zelenitche – 1914 – Grand Trunk RR, Port Huron, Mich.
Stefanoff, Milan – Prilep
Stefanoff, Para (wife of Milan) – Prilep
Stefo, Vane – Neret – Oct 26, 1926
Stephanoff, Atse (aka Stefanoff, aka Alex) – Prilep
Stephanoff, Ilinka (wife of Atse aka Alex) – Buf
Stoianoff, Nick – Buf – 1914
Stoianoff, Vany – Voden – 1913 – S.S. Martha Washington
Stojanovich, Vangel – Brusnik (Bitola)
Stoyanoff, Vane (Vance) – Florina –1916 – SS Constantinos ?
Strezoff, George – Resen – 1906 – S.S. Caronia
Strezoff, Milan – Resen – 1906 – S.S. Caronia
Strezoff, Naum – Resen – 1932, E.P.E rail from Mexico to El Paso, Texas, USA
Tachkoff, Slave Tashco (aka Proevsky) – Yancovetz
Taleff, Traian (aka Tony George) – Monastir
Taleff, Louis – Veselcheney – 1905
Talevich, Aliki – Buf – 1954 - By Air
Talevich, Paul – Leftsi – 1920 – S.S. Savoie
Tanasoff, Christo – Nevoliani – 1912, ship docked in Boston
Tanasoff, George – Nevolani – 1906 – S.S. Caronia
Tanasoff, Kata – Nevoliani – 1920 – S.S. Megali Hellas
Tanasoff, Peter (typo Tabasoff) – Monastir
Tanasoff, Vetsa – Nevoliani – 1920 – S.S. Megali Hellas
Taskoff, Mike – Bitola
Teleevitch, Space – Monastir
Theodore, Dimitry – Nizepole – 1914
Theodore, Pierre – Strezevo – 1937
Thomas, George Tasco – Monastir (Bitola)
Thomas, James – Magarevo, Monastir – 1906
Thomas, Louis – Nevoliani – 1909 – S.S. Lusitania
Thomas, Mary – Bitola
Thomas, Nick – n/a
Thomas, Pete (aka Atamasoff, aka Peter Tasco Nicola) – Prilep
Thomas, Tanas (son of Louis) – Nevoliani
Tiroff, Bojia – Kukush – 1922 – S.S. Savoie
Tiroff, Todor – Zarevo – 1921
Todor, Dime (aka Jim Tony) – Nizepole (Monastir) – 1912
Todor, Steve – Nizepole – 1911 – S.S. Calabria
Todoroff, Kiprian – Kriva Palanka – 1910 – S.S. Bleucher
Topal, Kosta George – Gopesh
Topalu, Kostadina (wife of Theodore) – Gopesh
Topalu, Theodore Hristu – Gopesh – 1920 – S.S. La Savoia
Tosell, Mike (aka Milan Iosevoff) – Prilep
Tosill, George – Prilep
Traicoff, Boshko Todeff – Prilep
Traicoff, Carl (aka Kiro Todeff) – Prilep
Traicoff, George – Prilep
Traicoff, Misirka (wife of George) – n/a
Trayanoff, Lazo (aka Thomas) – Nevoliani – 1909 – S.S. Lusitania
Traycoff, Dimitry – Buf – 1923 – S.S. Adam
Traycoff, Risto – Gjevgeli – 1913 – S.S. Pesaro
Traycoff, Sotir – Gjevgeli – 1913 – S.S. Pesaro
Traycoff, Stefan – Florina – 1912 – GTR (rail)
Triffon, Marianthie – Bitola
Tsaloff, Betty – Nevoliani – 1920 – S.S. Megali Hellas
Tsaloff, Nick – Patele – 1913 – S.S. Carpathia
Tsicas, Costatino (aka Gust Ray) – Palekastron – 1916 – S.S. Red Italia
Tsilkoff, Louis – Zelenitche – 1914 – D&W Ferry, Detroit, Mich.
Tsilkoff, Mary (daughter of Louis & Seeka) – Zelenitche – 1922 – S.S. Paris
Tsilkoff, Mary (wife of Petre) – Zelenitche
Tsilkoff, Petre (aka Pete Daneman & Petro Dineff) – Zelenitche – 1909 – S.S. Caronia
Tsilkoff, Seeka (wife of Louis) – Zelenitche – 1922 – S.S. Paris
Tsvetanaff, Nasto – document has Vraneshtesa, may be Vraneshtica – 1921 – S.S. King Alexander
Valcanoff, Mino C. (aka Mike “Minko” Volcanoff”) – Gumendji – 1916 – S.S. Canopic
Vanchoff – n/a
Vani, Teofan – Huma – 1912 – S.S. Saxonia
Vanoc, Velou Prosu – Lumnitsa – 1912
Vanoff, Tom (aka John Daicoff ) – Vevi, Florina – 1929 – row boat to Niagara Falls, NY
Vasil, Sterco C. – Voden – 14 May, year of arrival omitted on document but prior to 1922 – S.S. Imperator
Vasilo, Mihail – Dihovo
Vassileff, Flora (wife of George) – Malovishte
Vassileff, George – Brusnik
Vasiloff, Boris – Zarevo – 1909 – S.S. Alice
Vasiloff, Chris – Lazency, Greece – 1915 – S.S. Dante
Vasiloff, Fanny (wife of Peter) – Ekshisu – 1921 – S.S. King Alexander
Vasiloff, Nick (under the name of Nicolaos Touliossis) – Bapchor – 1916 – S.S. Patria
Vasiloff, Peter – Sorovitch – 1905
Vasiloff, Sotir (aka Vasilevich) – Bitola
Vass, Ioanna (aka Ann Vass) – Vevi – 1957
Vass, Pete – Banitsa – 1905
Vassiliou, Demetrios – Nizepole – 1915 – S.S. Athinai
Veleff, Train (Tom) – Konsko
Velianoff, Antina – Bitola
Velianoff, George – Krushevo – 1910 – S.S. Lanland
Velianoff, Menka – Vrontero, Florina – 1950 – by air
Velickoff, Slavo Petre – Kriva Palanka – 1911 – S.S. Carolino
Velikoff , Evan – Dolno Brody, Macedonia
Vellis, Dime (aka James Williams) – Leftsi – 1909 – S.S. Touraine
Vellou, Ourania (female) – Malovishte – 01 Aug. 1921 – S.S. Calabria
Velo, Chris – Polypotomos (Neret) – 1922
Velo, Fanny – Polypotomos (Neret) – Jun 27, 1935 – S.S. Europia
Velo, Kata (Katie) – Polypotomos (Neret) – Dec 06, 1935 – S.S. Bremen
Velo, Tom – Neret – Oct 11, 1915 – S.S. Ancona
Verlaney, Christ Pantel – n/a, Macedonia
Yakoff, George – Gumendji – 1921 – S.S. Patris
Yanaky, Gele (aka John Smith) – Buf – 1914
Yanculeff, Antina, (wife of George) – Prilep
Yanculeff, George (typo on naturalization records-Yancuhoff) – Prilep
Yanko, Angela (wife of John George Yanko) – Scopia – 1947 – by air via Messina, N.Y.
Yanko, John George – Scopia, Florina – 1956 – by auto from Canada to Detroit
Yanko, Nick – Nevoliani – 1913 – S.S. Olympic
Yankov, Boris Andonoff – Zarevo – 1907 – S.S. Bleucher
Yankush, George – Monastir
Yankush, Nick – Monastir
Yareff, Louis – Patele – 1913 – S.S. Carpathia
Yareff, Tashe – Patele – 1911
Yareff, Tsveta (wife of Tashe) – Patele
Yosiff, Nichola (aka Nick Josif) – Brusnik (Monastir)
Yovan, Alex – n/a
Yovan, Nickolas (aka Nick Evanoff) – Bitola
Yovan, Sotir (aka Sam Johnson) – Monastir
Zankoff, Dorothy (wife of Eli) – Prilep
Zankoff, Eli – Prilep
Zegleff, Vangel (aka Zegloff) – Kriva Salonika – 1914 – S.S. Madonna
Zegleff, Mary – Viskovci – 1921 – S.S. Argentina

Copyright 2015 Basil Stephanoff and Pollitecon

Source: www.pollitecon.com

 

 















Adverts