Macedonians Who Arrived in the Akron Area of Ohio in the Early 1900s by Village

By Basil Stephanoff

This is a list of 518 Macedonians grouped by their village or town of origin who moved to the Akron area of Ohio, USA in the early 20th Century, mostly between 1907 to 1935, with some earlier and later. The people came from all parts of Macedonia. Where a man and woman are known to be husband and wife but have different places of origin, they are for convenience listed together, usually under the husband's village or town. The writer compiled the list using the records from the county. The writer's father was from Prilep and his mother from Buf.

Where the information is available, it is presented as: Surname, First Name or Initial – Home Village or Town in Macedonia – Date of Arrival – Ship of Arrival.

The names of the people are also available in alphabetical order Here.

Ajvat/ Ajvatovo
Christoff, Demosten – Ajvat – 1912 – SS Vasari
Nicoloff, George (aka George Nicolas; brother of Angel Nicoloff/Nicolas; cousin of Demosten Christoff) – Aivat – 1910
Nicoloff, Olga (aka Nicolas, wife of Angel Nicolas/ Vangel Nicoloff) – Salonika – 13 Jul 1936 – S.S. Normandie
Nicoloff, Vangel (aka Angel Nicolas) – Ajvatovo – 05 May 1910 – S.S. Maine

Aminteon
Grozan, Avghi – Aminteon – 1961

Amyngeol
Georgeff, Marianthi – Amyngeol – 1952

Armenor
George, Christ – Armenor – 24 Jun. 1907 – Red Star Lines

Arvati
Mileff, George Nicholas (aka Nicoloff Mileff) – Arvati

Banitsa/ Vevi
Gogoff, Gele M. – Banica – 1916
Koleff, Nick (aka Pete Vass) – Banitsa
Vanoff, Tom (aka John Daicoff ) – Vevi, Florina – 1929 – row boat to Niagara Falls, NY
Vass, Ioanna (aka Ann Vass) – Vevi – 1957
Vass, Pete – Banitsa – 1905

Bapchor
Nick, Philip – Bapchor – 1914 – SS Majestic
Vasiloff, Nick (under the name of Nicolaos Touliossis) – Bapchor – 1916 – SS Patria

Bitola
Anevitch, Marie – Bitola – Jan. 21, 1921 – S.S. Vedic
Andreef, Catherine (aka Andreevitch, Katerina) – Monastir – Nov. 01, 1921
Andreeff, Pando – Yankovits/ Bitola – Sept. 16, 1913
Angele, Petre – Monastir – Aug. 18, 1913 – S.S. Celtic
Angeloff, Tony – Monastir – July 10, 1910
Anguelos, Chris George – Malovista (Bitola) – Aug. 02, 1923 – S.S. Constantinople
Apostoloff, Todor (Theodore) – Monastir – Nov. 10, 1913 – Themostoklis
Arshinkoff, Anastasia (wife of Tomas) – Bitola – Aug. 10, 1920 – Megali Hellas
Arshinkoff, Christ – Bitola (son of Anastasia & Tomas)
Arshinkoff, Tomas (aka Tasko Risteff) (aka Hristich) – Bitola – Jul. 26,1915 – Petris
Atanasoff, Fania (wife of Krste) – Monastir – June 1912
Boshiff, Petre George – Monastir
Blajeff, Aspasia (wife of Grosdan) – Bitola
Blajeff, Grosdan (aka Blazeff) – Bitola
Cachko, Petro (aka Peter Tasco Nicola) – Monastir
Damianoff, G. – Bitola
Damianoff, Dorothy – Bitola
Dimeff – Monastir
Dimeff, Kole – Monastir
Dimeff, Vasa (wife of Kole)
Elieff, Stoiche – Monastir
Ellis, Marie Trayan – Monastir
Evanoff, Blaga (wife of Nick) – Bitola
Evanoff, Nick (aka Yovan, Nickolas) – Bitola
George, Tony – Monastir
George, Urania – Monastir
Georgoff, Socten – Bitola
Hasso, Laura – (aka Ljubica Dimovitch) – Bitola – Oct. 18, 1920
Jancouche, George (aka George Young) – Monastir
Johnson, Sam (aka Sotir, Yovan) – Monastir
Katsalieff, Olga – Bitola
Kosta, Joseph P. – Monastir
Kostoff, Chris – Bitola
Kostoff, Vasa (wife of Stoyan) (mother of Laura Hasso) – Bitola
Kostonch, Joseph – Bitola
Koteff, Vesta – Bitola
Lazaroff, Pando – Monastir
Markoff, Jeanne (aka Evanka Kungoff) – Bitola
Naidoff, Zorka – Bitola
Naneff, Mary – Bitola
Naumoff, Tasa – Bitola
Nicolitch (aka Kosta Thomas) – Bitola
Nikola, Sotir – Bitola
Paraskeva, Djordjevic (wife of Tony) – Bitola
Paraskeva, Tony – Bitola
Petroff, Fannie (aka Ponoff) (wife of Tero) – Bitola
Petroff, Tero – Monastir
Sotiroff, G. – Monastir
Spass, Safron – Bitola
Tanasoff, Peter (typo Tabasoff) – Monastir
Taskoff, Mike – Bitola
Teleevitch, Space – Monastir
Thomas, George Tasco – Monastir (Bitola)
Thomas, Mary – Bitola
Vasiloff, Sotir (aka Vasilevich) – Bitola
Velianoff, Antina – Bitola
Yankush, George – Monastir
Yankush, Nick – Monastir
Yovan, Nickolas (aka Nick Evanoff) – Bitola
Yovan, Sotir (aka Sam Johnson) – Monastir

Blazomesta
Aley, Nazeff (aka Ally) – Blazomesta – May 16, 1911 – S.S. Canopic

Breznica
Jordanoff, Maria – Breznica – 1950

Brody, Dolno Brody, Gorno Brody
Lapcheff, Ben George – Gorno Brody
Petroff, Demosten – Brody
Petroff, Rayna (wife of Demosten) – Struga – 1921 – S.S. France
Velikoff , Evan – Dolno Brody, Macedonia

Brusnik
Angelo, Vasil (aka Ilich) – Brusnik – Aug. 13, 1920 – S.S. Rochambeau
Apcheff, Bozin Todoroff – Brusnik – Oct. 18, 1920 – S.S. Lafayette
Dime, Mihail – Brusnik
Elia, Teodor (aka Tony Louis) – Brusnik
Elieff, Sam – Brusnik
George, Michael – Brusnik
George, Spacia (wife of Michael) – Brusnik
Illich, Mary (wife of Vasil Angelo) – Prilep
Illich, Vasil Angelo – Brusnik
Kosta, Elias – Brusnik – Sept. 19, 1915 – SS Constantine
Kostoff, Stella (wife of Tom) – Brusnik
Kostoff, Tom – Bitola (Brusnik)
Louis, Maria (wife of Theodore) – Pitora – 1925 – S.S. Majestic
Louis, Theodore (aka Tony Louis aka Teodor Elia) – Brusnik
Petre, Dimitri (aka Basilovich) – Brusnik
Petroff, Atanas – Brusnik (Bitola)
Risto, Lenka (wife of Lazar) – Brusnik
Risto, Lazar – Brusnik
Ristoff, Kote – Brusnik
Stojanovich, Vangel – Brusnik (Bitola)
Taleff, Traian (aka Tony George) – Monastir
Triffon, Marianthie – Bitola
Vassileff, Flora (wife of George) – Malovista
Vassileff, George – Brusnik
Yosiff, Nichola (aka Nick Josif) – Brusnik (Monastir)

Buf
Alaback, Trpche (Alabakoff) – Buf – Apr. 30, 1921 – S.S. Megali ?
Dimitroff, Anastas (aka Petlichkoff) – Buf – 1910 – S.S. Lusitania
Dimitroff, Angeline (wife of Anastas) (Selo Rakovo) – Buf – 1914
Dimitroff, Ilinka (aka Lena Stephanoff) – 1914
Dimitroff, Naum (aka William Dimitroff) – Buf – 1913 – S.S. Oceanic
Stoianoff, Nick – Buf – 1914
Talevich, Aliki – Buf – 1954 - By Air
Traycoff, Dimitry – Buf – 1923 – S.S. Adam
Yanaky, Gele (aka John Smith) – Buf – 1914

Bukovo
Baltovich, Lenka (wife of Vasil) – Bukovo
Baltovich, Vasil – Bukovo – 1943 – MCRR (rail)
Perch, Joe – Bukovo – 1912 – White Star Lines
Perch, Mary – Bukovo – 1960

Chegan
Naneff, Steve – Chegan – 1910

Dihovo
George, Katherine – Dihovo – 1921
Gogoff, Josif – Dihovo – 1912 – S.S. Olympic
Naumovich, Krsta – Dihovo – 1914 – S.S. Oceanic
Petroff, Elio – Dihovo – 1912 – S.S. Carmania
Simonvoich, George (aka Simon, George) – Dihovo – 1912 – S.S. La Savoia
Simon, Ruth Triana (wife of George) – Brusnik
Vasilo, Mihail – Dihovo – 1920 – S.S. Themistocles

Ekshisu
Chicodreff, Nick – Ekshisu – 1910 – S.S. Lusitania
Chris, George (aka Krstamoff & Gregoroire Crotentse) – Ekshisu – 25 Sep. 1915
Chris, Irene (wife of Bill) – Resen – 1922, Boat from Havana, Cuba
Chris, Rebecca (daughter of George & Sina) – Ekshisu – 1926 – S.S. Majestic
Chris, Sina – Ekshisu
Chris, William (Bill) (son of George & Sina) – Ekshisu – 1912
Christ, Despa – Ekshisu – 1912 – S.S. Lusitania
Koleff, Irene (aka Irene Chris) – Ekshisu – 1922 – motor boat to Tampa, Florida
Palcheff, Rebecca – Ekshisu – 1927

Embore
Papaioan, Dimka (aka Mihail Dimo) – Embore – 26 Dec. 1930 – MCRR (rail)

Gjevgeli
Mitseff, Helen (aka Helen Tossel) – Gjevgeli – 1923 – S.S. Aquatania
Nakoff, Dan (aka Nechkoff, Dini) – Gjevgeli – 1913 – S.S. Majestic
Petroff, Helen (wife of George) – Gjevgeli – 1921 – S.S. Belvedere
Petroff, George – Gjevgeli – 1913
Traycoff, Risto – Gjevgeli – 1913 – S.S. Pesaro
Traycoff, Sotir – Gjevgeli – 1913 – S.S. Pesaro

Gopesh
Christa, James (Mito) – Gopesh – 1907 – S.S. Glasgow
Christa, Ted – Gopesh – 1915 – S.S. Patria
Christa, Vangel – Gopesh – 1915 – S.S. Patria
Cochka, Anastas – Gopesh – 1927 – S.S. Olympic
Demetru, Theodore – Gopesh, Monastir – 1910
Dina, Dimitri Naoum (aka Jim Nick) – Gopesh - 1912
Jemson, Anna – Gopesh – 1923 – S.S. Majestic
Jemson, Van – Gopesh – 1913
Johnson, Nick – Gopesh – 25 Sep. 1903 – S.S. Pittsburgh
Kosmos, Mary – Gopesh – 1923 – S.S. Berengaria
Mustricu, Nicolas Tode – Gopesh – 1923 – S.S. Pittsburgh
Mustricu, Theodore Spiru – Gopesh – 1920 – S.S. Pannonia
Nick, Jim – Gopesh
Topal, Kosta George – Gopesh
Topalu, Kostadina (wife of Theodore) – Gopesh
Topalu, Theodore Hristu – Gopesh – 1920 – S.S. La Savoia

Gumedja
Gologanoff, George – Gumedja – 1937 – S.S. Normandie

Gumendji
Evanoff, John – Gumendji – 1913
Karacolest, Gligor – Gumendji – 1913 – S.S. Megali Hellas
Katsalieff, George (aka Kotsalieff) – Gumendji
Kotsalieff, Olga (wife of George) – Bitola
Serenoff, Vangel Christo – Gumendji – 1920 – S.S. Megali Hellas
Valcanoff, Mino C. (aka Mike “Minko” Volcanoff”) – Gumendji – 1916 – S.S. Canopic
Yakoff, George – Gumendji – 1921 – S.S. Patris

Gumenitsa
Chakos, Evan – Gumenitsa – 1921 – S.S. Megali Hellas
Kencheff, Boris Dimo – Gumenitsa
Kencheff, Helen – Gumenitsa

Guyato
Cekanovski, Aleksandar (aka Chekanoff) – Guyato – 1960 – S.S. United States

Huma

Bosin, Itro (aka Tom John) – Huma – 1912
Dimso, Mihail (aka Michoul, Dimo, aka Mike Pappas) – Huma – 1912 – S.S. Hamburg
Vani, Teofan – Huma – 1912 – S.S. Saxonia

Karlovsi
Malesevich, Sam (aka Sam Bartek) – Karlovsi – 1913 – S.S. Pannonia

Kavadartsi
Manoff, Petar (Peter) – Kavadartsi – 1916 – S.S. Vasary

Konomladi
Koteff, Dimitar V. – Konomladi – 1927 – canoe from Canada to Niagara Falls, N.Y.
Naumoff, Vasil – Konomladi – 1910 – S.S. Saxonia

Konsko (Consko)
Veleff, Train (Tom) – Consko

Kosinitz
Palcheff, Andrew – Kosinitz

Krapesina
Kosta, George – Krapesina – 1914 – S.S. Atinia

Kriva Palanka
Georgeff, Kathie – Palanka
Todoroff, Kiprian – Kriva Palanka – 1910 – S.S. Bleucher
Velickoff, Slavo Petre – Kriva Palanka – 1911 – S.S. Carolino

Kriva Salonika
Zegleff, Vangel (aka Zegloff) – Kriva Salonika – 1914 – S.S. Madonna

Kriveni
Nanchoff, Kime – Kriveni – 1920 – S.S. Themistocles

Krushevo
Velianoff, George – Krushevo – 1910 – S.S. Lanland

Krushoradi/ Kroshorady
George, Thomas (aka Gitche/Nedanoff) – Kroshorady – 1912
George, Virginia (wife of Thomas) – Verbeni, Florina – 1923

Kukush
Tiroff, Bojia – Kukush – 1922 – S.S. Savoie

Lazency
Vasiloff, Chris – Lazency, Greece – 1915 – S.S. Dante

Leftsi
George, William – Leftsi –1938, Peace Bridge, New York
Talevich, Paul – Leftsi – 1920 – S.S. Savoie
Vellis, Dime (aka James Williams) – Leftsi – 1909 – S.S. Touraine

Lerin
Bell, Harry – Florina – 15 Aug. 1917 – S.S. Macedonia
Christoff, Elia – Florina – 08 Oct. 1926 – S.S. Berengaria
Christo, Elo – Florina – 1915 – S.S. Athinai
Christoff, Lazo – Florina – 1915 – S.S. Joania
Demetroff, Marco – Florina – 1914 – S.S. Mauretania
Dimitroff, John (husband of Mary) – Florina –17 May, 1920 – S.S.Canada
Dimitroff, Mary (wife of John Dimitroff) – Bitola
George, Andrew – Florina – 1920
George, Paraskeva (wife of Andrew) – Malovishte – 1927 – S.S. Majestic
George, Fannie (wife of Jim) – Florina – 1916 – S.S. Dante
George, Jim – Florina
Georgieff, Thomas – Florina – 1910 – S.S. Lusitania
Grozdanoff, George Kosta (aka Georgi, Kostavin) – Florina – 17 Mar. 1910 – S.S.Campania
Janasoff, Chris (aka Christ Danas) – Florina – 1912 – S.S. Franconia
Kiriakoff, Spiro – Florina – 1913
Kostoff, Stoyan – Florina – 1920 – S.S. Lafayette
Lazarides, Athena – Florina – 1930 – S.S. Majestic
Lazarovich, Peter – Florina – 1897 – Cunard Line
Miskoff, Lazar Stoyan (aka Lazar Moskoff) – Florina – 1916 – S.S. Caserta
Moskoff, Grude (wife of Lazar Moskoff) – Greece
Panoff, Andrea – Florina – 1914 – S.S. Carmania
Sarzoff, Que – Florina – 1915
Stoyanoff, Vane (Vance) – Florina –1916 – SS Constantinos ?
Traycoff, Stefan – Florina – 1912 – GTR (rail)

Ljubojno
Karapashev, Ljubica – Ljubojno – 1967
Karapashev – Naum – Ljubojno – 1958
Simoff, Lazar – Ljubojno – 1913 – S.S. Carolino

Lumnitsa
Vanoc, Velou Prosu – Lumnitsa – 1912

Maceletz
Abdala, Mostaja – Maceletz – Dec. 25, 1913 – S.S. Austro America

Magarevo
Thomas, James – Magarevo, Monastir – 1906

Malovishte
Licia, Christ Tasko – Malovishte – 1912 – S.S. Chicago
Licia, Mitchell – Malovishte – 1913 – S.S. Rochambeau
Petrovich, Flora (aka Vassileff) – Malovishte – 1921 – S.S. Cedric
Vellou, Ourania (female) – Malovishte – 01 Aug. 1921 – S.S. Calabria

Mazuchiste
Gorcoff, Donna (aka Batsoff) (wife of George) – Bitola
Gorcoff, George – Mazuchiste

Monina
Georgoff, Jordanca – Monina – 1916

Mosilak
Georgeff, Arso – Mosilak – 1907 – S.S. Pottsdam

Neret
Bilchuroff, Atanas Stavros – Neret – May 10, 1916
Christovichin, Peter Stoiche (aka Peter Stoiche) – Neret – Oct. 11, 1915
Della, Risto – Neret – Jan. 10, 1921 – S.S. King Alexander
Dellon, George – Neret – Apr 07, 1920
Dimou, Pete – Neret – Mar 30, 1921
Evanoff, Pete (Gazolianis) – Neret – Apr 02, 1920
Germanoff, Christine – Neret – Aug 02, 1923
Ivanoff, Wells – Florina – Neret (Typo in records-should be Wello)
Melitsis, Vasili (Nakeff) – Neret – Feb 19, 1928
Mileff, Vane Naumche (aka Evan Naum) – Neret – Aug 30, 1909
Mileff, Velika (wife of Evan) – Neret – Oct 01, 1923
Mileff Tom – Neret – Oct 01, 1923
Nakeff, Vasil – Neret
Naki, Tanas (Nakeff) – Neret – Nov 24, 1911
Naki, Todora (Nakeff) (wife of Tanas/ mother of Vasil Nakeff) – Neret – Aug 01, 1921
Nole, Mitre Kosta (aka Costa Mitros) – Neret – Mar 28, 1914
Risto, Stojan – Neret – Apr 12, 1914
Stefo, Vane – Neret – Oct 26, 1926
Velo, Chris – Polypotomos (Neret) – 1922
Velo, Fanny – Polypotomos (Neret) – Jun 27, 1935 – S.S. Europia
Velo, Kata (Katie) – Polypotomos (Neret) – Dec 06, 1935 – S.S. Bremen
Velo, Tom – Neret – Oct 11, 1915 – S.S. Ancona

Nevoliani/ Skopia
Aleksoff, Peter – Nevoliani – Mar. 25, 1912 – S.S. Anconia
Atanasoff, Krste – Nevoliani – June 02, 1910 – S.S. Lusitania
Djikou, Anastas (aka Thomas Kosta) – Scopia – 1920 – S.S. Polictor Ithakis
Djikovo, Anastas – Nevoliana – 1916 – S.S. America
Goulios, Naoum – Nevoliani – 1913 – S.S. Constantinos
Kosta, Thomas Djikoff – Nevoliani – 1920 – S.S. Ithakis (docked at Norfolk, Va., USA)
Kostoff, Velo – Nevoliani – 1913, Port Huron, Michigan, USA
Mitronoleff, Stephen – Scopia – 1915 – S.S. Athinai
Noleff, Andegoni (aka Ann Nolan) – Scopia – 1948 – Trans World Airlines, NYC
Noleff, Steve – Nevoliani – 1915 – S.S. Athinai
Tanasoff, Christo – Nevoliani – 1912, ship docked in Boston
Tanasoff, George – Nevolani – 1906 – S.S. Caronia
Tanasoff, Kata – Nevoliani – 1920 – S.S. Megali Hellas
Tanasoff, Vetsa – Nevoliani – 1920 – S.S. Megali Hellas
Thomas, Louis – Nevoliani – 1909 – S.S. Lusitania
Thomas, Tanas (son of Louis) – Nevoliani
Trayanoff, Lazo (aka Thomas) – Nevoliani – 1909 – S.S. Lusitania
Tsaloff, Betty – Nevoliani – 1920 – S.S. Megali Hellas
Yanko, Angela (wife of John George Yanko) – Scopia – 1947 – by air via Messina, N.Y.
Yanko, John George – Scopia, Florina – 1956 – by auto from Canada to Detroit
Yanko, Nick – Nevoliani – 1913 – S.S. Olympic

Nijakolo
Nicolas, Sotir – Nijakolo – 1913 – Cunard Line

Nizepole
Jones, Stephan Theodore – Nizepole – 1911 – S.S. Calabria
Lazaro, Christos – Nizepole – 1921 – S.S. King Alexandre
Nikolic, Metodije – Nizepole – 1929 – S.S. Majestic
Peroff, Joe – Nizepole – 1912 – White Star Line
Peroff, Velika (wife of Joe) – Nizepole
Theodore, Dimitry – Nizepole – 1914
Todor, Dime (aka Jim Tony) – Nizepole (Monastir) – 1912
Todor, Steve – Nizepole – 1911 – S.S. Calabria
Vassiliou, Demetrios – Nizepole – 1915 – S.S. Athinai

Ohrid
Alexander, John Kosta – Ochrid – Sept. 01, 1909 – S.S. Savoia
Anastaroff, Gulab – Ochrid – Mar. 04, 1921 – S.S. Celtic
Bonjoff, Stavre – Ohrid – 1907
Chobanoff, George – Ohrid – 1913 – S.S. Olympic
Christoff, Anaki – Ochrid/Slatina – 1914
George, Philip – Ohrid – 1907 – S.S. Venezia
Kaneftcheff, Alexander – Ochrid – 1907 – S.S. Oceanic
Kaneftcheff, Kiril – Ochrid
Masloff, Steve (aka Chimeni Masloff) – Ochrid – 1910
Masloff, Vesela (wife of Steve) – n/a

Palekastron
Tsicas, Costatino (aka Gust Ray) – Palekastron – 1916 – S.S. Red Italia

Patele/ Agios Panteleimon
Christoff, Theodore – Patele
Dosheff, Louie (Ilo) – Patele – 1912 – S.S. Pretoria
Dosheff, Nick – Patele – 1912 – S.S. Oceanic
Dosheff, Sultana (wife of Nick Dosheff) – Patele – 1923 – S.S. Byron
Echcaroff, Metody (aka Nickoloff) – Patele
Elcoff, Krste Mintcheff – Patele – 1916 – Dante Algeri
George, Chris – Patele – 13 Mar. 1913 – S.S. Mauretania
George, Dana (wife of Chris) – Florina – 1916 – S.S. Caserta
Georgoff, Krusto – Patele – 1907 – S.S. Carmania
Jateff, Andy – Patele – 1910 – S.S. La Gascogne
Koleff, Dan (aka Yoanos Kostadinos) – Patele – 1916 – Dante Alighieri
Kungoff, Pando (aka Kangas) – Patele – 1914 – S.S. Themistocles
Marcoff, George (aka Konstandi) – Agios Panteleimon – 1907 – SS La Britagne
Marcoff, Marco D. (tailor, lived on Andrus St.) – Patele
Mitchoff, Nicholas Pantcho – Patele – 1907 – S.S. La Touraine
Nastoff, Thom – Patele – 1921 – S.S. Calabria
Popoff, Frank – Patele – 1907 – S.S. Hamburg
Popoff, Maria – Agios – 1928 – S.S. Olympic
Rousamanoff, Aspasia (wife of Sore) – Monastir
Rousamanoff, P.G. (aka Rousomanoff) – Patele – 1910 – S.S. Mauretania
Rousamanoff, Sore – Patele – 1912 – S.S. Pannonia
Tsaloff, Nick – Patele – 1913 – S.S. Carpathia
Yareff, Louis – Patele – 1913 – S.S. Carpathia
Yareff, Tashe – Patele – 1911
Yareff, Tsveta (wife of Tashe) – Patele

Pisoderi
Kosmos, Anastas – Pisoderi – 1910

Prilep
Abrashoff, V. – Prilep
Andanoff, Milan – Prilep – Sept. 23, 1913 – S.S. Chicago
Alexoff, Vasala – Prilep – Feb. 02, 1921
Angelo, Mary (wife of Vasil) – Prilep – Aug. 28, 1910
Atamasoff , Petre (aka Pete Thomas) – Prilep – Nov. 06, 1912 – Koin
Athanasoff, Petre – Prilep
Atsaroff, Maria (wife of Spiro) – Prilep – July 15, 1935 – S.S. Europa
Atsaroff, Spiro – Prilep – July 15, 1935 – S.S. Europa
Atsaroff, Vasil (aka Vasil Ilia) – Prilep – Oct. 20, 1909 – S.S. Lusitania
Atseff, Atanas – Lakvoni (Prilep) – Sep. 01, 1912 – S.S. St. Louis
Azmanoff, Rampo (aka Rampo Taleff) – Prilep
Bayatinova, Anna – Prilep
Botchvaroff, Alexander C. – Prilep
Botchvaroff, Stevka – Prilep
Christoff, Bessie (Spacia) (wife of Kiro) – Prilep
Christoff, Kiro – Prilep
Christoff, Kosta (Kotse) – Prilep
Christoff, Vele – Prilep
Demoff, Antonio Svetan – Prilep
Dimeff, Christ – Prilep
Dimeff, Mike (Kenmore Bakery) – Prilep
Dimoff, Dimitri – Prilep
Dimoff, Maria – Prilep
Dimoff, Nick – Prilep
Dimoff, Sally – Prilep
Dimoff, Zorka – Prilep
George, Alex – Prilep
Georgeoff, Nicola – Prilep
Gligoroff, Dimko – Prilep
Jossifof, George (aka George Joseph) – Prilep – Jan.04, 1907
Lazaroff, Vasilica – Prilep
Malamanoff, Goche – Prilep
Malamanoff, Para – Prilep
Malamanoff, Vasil (son of Para & Goche) – Prilep
Mihailovich, Dimitri – Prilep
Misheff, Blaga – Prilep
Nikola, Tode – Prilep
Nikoloff, George (aka Kafkaloff) – Prilep
Nikoloff, Stella (aka Kafkaloff) – Prilep
Spasoff – Prilep
Stefanoff, Milan – Prilep
Stefanoff, Para (wife of Milan) – Prilep
Stephanoff, Atse (aka Stefanoff, aka Alex) – Prilep
Stephanoff, Ilinka (wife of Atse aka Alex) – Buf
Thomas, Pete (aka Atamasoff, aka Peter Tasco Nicola) – Prilep
Tosell, Mike (aka Milan Iosevoff) – Prilep
Tosill, George – Prilep
Traicoff, Boshko Todeff – Prilep
Traicoff, Carl (aka Kiro Todeff) – Prilep
Traicoff, George – Prilep
Traicoff, Misirka (wife of George) – n/a
Yanculeff, Antina, (wife of George) – Prilep
Yanculeff, George (typo on naturalization records - Yancuhoff) – Prilep
Zankoff, Dorothy (wife of Eli) – Prilep
Zankoff, Eli – Prilep

Procopano
Eftimoff, Anastasia – Procopano – 1920 – S.S. Homeric

Rakovo
Dimitrievski, Angeline – Rakovo – 1914
Iovan, Theodore Tase – Rakovo – 1911 – Cunard Line

Resen
Annasoff, Dimitre – Resen – Mar. 1912
Bundeff, Lambo (aka Lambo Bundy & Brundeoff) – Resen – 1912 – S.S. Pottsdam
Chukaleff, Kiril (also spelled Tchoukaleff) – Resen – 1923 – S.S. Aquatania
Daicoff, Sotir (aka Dokoff) – Resen – 1911 – S.S. Chicago
Georgeoff, Jovancho – Resen – Arr: Apr. 26, 1912 – S.S. Lusitania
Georgeoff, Nick – Resen
Natzaff, Victor – Resen – 1911 – S.S. Prince Frederick
Naum, Spiro – Resen – 1907 – S.S. Northampton
Nicholas, Victor – Resen – 1911 – Prince Frederick
Pando, Pop Andreeff – Resen – 1913 – S.S. Olympic
Simeonoff, Spiro – Resen – 1958
Strezoff, George – Resen – 1906 – S.S. Caronia
Strezoff, Milan – Resen – 1906 – S.S. Caronia
Strezoff, Naum – Resen – 1932, E.P.E rail from Mexico to El Paso, Texas, USA

Salonica
Blogo, Anthony – Salonica – Feb. 10, 1912
Georgoff, Thomas – Salonika – 1912
Miloff, Angel Nicolaff – Salonika – 1910 – S.S. Maine (docked at Philadelphia, Pa., USA)
Miloff, Olga – Salonika –1936 – S.S. Normandie
Pete, Chris – Salonika – 1914 – S.S. Baltic

Seatasta
Chepus, George Thomas – Seatasta – 1909 – S.S. Martha Washington

Selo Selse
Dimoff, Milan – Selo Selse – 1909 – S.S. Nieu Amsterdam

Skopje
Lazaroff, Kostadin – Skopje
Lazaroff, Priscilla – Skopje – 1920

Sorovitch
Chicodreff, Kika – Sorovitch – 1922 – S.S. Megali Hellas
Christ, Tom – Sorovich – 1915
Geshoff, Mike (Mitre) – Sorovitch – 1914 – S.S. Franz Josef
Hadgis, Mary – Sorovitch – 1929 – MCRR (rail) from Canada
Hadgis, Tom – Sorovitch – 1909
Haydidinoff, Petre (aka Hadjinoff) – Sorovitch – 1900 – S.S. Carmonia
Koleff, Mitse (aka Petroshanoff) – Sorovitch – 1910 – S.S. Lusitania
Koleff, Sara (wife of Mitse) – Struga
Markoff, Simo – Sorovitch – 1914 – MCRR (rail) to Michigan, USA
Mitseff, Alpha (Yareff) (wife of Boris) – Patele – 1915 – S.S. Carpathia
Mitseff, Boris, – Sorovitch
Mitseff, Chris – Sorovitch – 20 Oct. 1916 – S.S. Duka de Genova
Mitseff, Fania (wife of Stoyan) – Ekshisu – 1921 – S.S. Calabria
Mitseff, Fota (wife of Steve) – Ekshisu – 1912 – S.S. Macedonia
Mitseff, Steve (aka Misief) – Sorovich – 1912 – S.S. Macedonia
Mitseff, Stoyan (aka John Mitseff aka Stoyan Mischoff) – Sorovitch
Riste, Nache – Sorovich – 1915 – S.S. Konstantinos
Vasiloff, Fanny (wife of Peter) – Ekshisu – 1921 – S.S. King Alexander
Vasiloff, Peter – Sorovitch – 1905

Starchitsa
Sotiroff, John (aka Sotiropoulos) – Starchitsa, Greece – 1920 – S.S. Kroonland
Sotiroff, Pauline (wife of John) – Prilep

Strezevo
Naidoff, James (aka Trayan Naidau) – Strezzo (may be Strezevo) – 1914 – S.S. Martha Washington
Theodore, Pierre – Strezevo – 1937

Struga
Kochoff, Risto – Struga – 1921 – S.S. France
Kochoff, Sida (wife of Risto) – Alibunar – 1914 – S.S. Neckar
Licia, Sara (aka Petroshanoff) – Struga – 1928 – Ile de France
Shainoff, Alexander – Struga – 1907 – S.S. Celtic

Strumica
Kutuchief, Luben Elief – Strumica – 1943 – D&C Tunnel from Canada to Detroit

Tetovo
Constantin, Lazar – Tetovo – 1911 – S.S. Kaiser Wilhelm
George, Eli – Tetovo – 1912 – S.S. McKay
Georgieff, Slavko (aka Sam George) – Tetovo – 1922 – S.S. La France
Schtakleff, Lepa – Tetovo – 1956 – S.S. Christo Colombo

Tsapari
Caleff, Peter M. – Tsapari – 1914

Tsurko
Spero, George – Tsurko – 1912
Spero, Zvezda (wife of George) – Tsurko

Varosh
Korora , Anna (aka Spirova) – Varosh – 18 Sep. 1912 – S.S.Oceanic
Korora, Milan – Varosh – 1912 – S.S. Oceanic

Veselcheney
Taleff, Louis – Veselcheney – 1905

Vishani
Ermoff, Trepen (aka Ben John) – Vishani

Vishni
Eftimoff, Christ – Vishni – 1930 – S.S. Homeric
Ogmanoff, Vasil – Vishni – 1914 – ship docked Boston, Mass., USA

Viskovci
Zegleff, Mary – Viskovci – 1921 – S.S. Argentina

Voden
Christoff, George (daughter Sophie born in USA) – Voden – 1913
Johns, Michael – Vodena – 15 Mar. 1914
Kostandinoff, Dimiter (aka James Costy) – 1912 – S.S. Carpathia
Nicoloff, Zivko – Voden – 1914
Stoianoff, Vany – Voden – 1913 – S.S. Martha Washington
Vasil, Sterco C. – Voden – 14 May, year of arrival omitted on document but prior to 1922 – S.S. Imperator

Vostarani
Eloff, Spase (born 14 Oct. 1893) – Vostarani – 1920 – S.S. Pannonia
Kostoff, Spase (born 15 May 1883 - Voshlarani

Vraneshtica
Tsvetanaff, Nasto – document has Vraneshtesa, may be Vraneshtica – 1921 – S.S. King Alexander

Vrontero
Velianoff, Menka – Vrontero, Florina – 1950 – by air

Yankovets
Balteff, Vangel Pandl – Yancovets – Jan. 07, 1921 – S.S. Vasil Alexandros
Minchell, Mihail A. (typo on records, should be “Mincheff”) – Yankovets
Tachkoff, Slave Tashco (aka Proevsky) – Yancovets

Zaberdeni
Nastasoff, Kosta Patzoff – Zaberdeni

Zarovo/ Zarevo
Alexandre, Vangel (aka Alexandroff) – Zarevo – Apr. 10, 1914 – S.S. Oceanic
Alexandre, Velyka (wife of Vangel) – Zarevo – 1914 – S.S. Oceanic
Andonoff, Evan – Zarovo – June 26, 1912 – S.S. Campanello
Angeloff, Angel (aka Kaneloff) – Zarevo – May 20, 1914 – S.S. Oceanic
Angeloff, Kyrana (wife of Angel) – Zarevo – May 20, 1914 – S.S. Oceanic
Hantoff, Cheko Vangeloff – Zarevo – May, 1912
Kanelova, Guergana – Zarevo – 1914 – S.S. Oceanic
Lazaroff, Vasil – Zarevo – 1912
Tiroff, Todor – Zarevo – 1921
Vasiloff, Boris – Zarevo – 1909 – S.S. Alice
Yankov, Boris Andonoff – Zarevo – 1907 – S.S. Bleucher

Zelenitche/ Sklithron
Doseff, Magda (wife of Tom) – Sklithron – 1947 by air Messina, NY, USA
Doseff, Mary (daughter of Tom) – Sklithron – 1947 by air Messina, NY, USA
Dosoff, Petre (aka Chicheff) – Zelenitche –1912 – Canadian Pacific RR
Doseff, Tom – Sklithron – 1936 – S.S. Berengaria
Frengou, Elias – Sklithron
Frengou, Katherina (wife of Elias) – Sklithron – 1949 – S.S. Nea Hellas
Frengou, Lazar (son of Elias & Katherina) – Sklithron
Frengou, Sultana Anne (daughter of Elias & Katherina) – Sklithron – 1949 – S.S. Nea Hellas
Frengou, Theodota, Asprogia (wife of Lazar) – Sklithron
Ghizas, Arghir – Zelenitche – 1936 – S.S. Britanica
Kolinoff, Constantina (wife of Dimitry) – Prekopana – 1920 – S.S. Megali Hellas
Kolinoff, Dimitry – Zelenitche – 1920 – S.S. Megali Hellas
Staycheff, Helen – Zelenitche – 1921 – S.S. King Alexander
Staycheff, Chris (son of Vasil) – Zelenitche – 1921 – S.S. King Alexander
Staycheff, Vasil (aka Bill) – Zelenitche – 1914 – Grand Trunk RR, Port Huron, Mich.
Tsilkoff, Louis – Zelenitche – 1914 – D&W Ferry, Detroit, Mich.
Tsilkoff, Mary (daughter of Louis & Seeka) – Zelenitche – 1922 – S.S. Paris
Tsilkoff, Mary (wife of Petre) – Zelenitche
Tsilkoff, Petre (aka Pete Daneman & Petro Dineff) – Zelenitche – 1909 – S.S. Caronia
Tsilkoff, Seeka (wife of Louis) – Zelenitche – 1922 – S.S. Paris
Vasiloff, Louis – Zelenitche
Vassili, Elia (aka Louis Frengou) – Zelenitche

Unknown
Boyeff, Dimo – n/a
Christ, Louis – n/a
Christ, Pete (aka Risteff, Petre) – n/a
Cotsy, James (aka Cotsos) – Macedonia – unk.
Dimitraff, Steve (Typo in records-should be Dimitroff) – Macedonia n/a
Dimoff, Milan – n/a
Dodovich, Tony – n/a
Elo, Christoaka Christo Mano (Elo Shorito) (aka Cristo, Elo) – n/a
Gagoff – n/a
Gorcoff, Helen – n/a
Gorcoff, Peter – n/a
Jakim(n), Anthony Anton – n/a
Kimson – n/a
Kochoff, Nick – n/a
Misheff, Steve – n/a
Palavranoff, Elia – n/a
Pando, Petre – n/a Macedonia
Pappas, Alice Sultana (wife of Pete Pappas) – n/a Macedonia
Pappas, Pete – Macedonia
Peshoff, Pando – n/a
Petroshanoff – n/a
Risteff, Petre (aka Christ, Pete) – n/a
Speroff – n/a
Staviloff, Dimitr – Macedonia/Serbia
Thomas, Nick – n/a
Vanchoff – n/a
Verlaney, Christ Pantel – n/a, Macedonia
Yovan, Alex – n/a

Copyright 2015 Basil Stephanoff and Pollitecon

Source: www.pollitecon.com

 

 















Adverts